Website in the process of being upgraded - full menu should be back on all pages soon.
Full menu can be viewed here.


George YOUDS

George YOUDS

Male 1899 - 1962  (62 years)    Has 6 ancestors but no descendants in this family tree.


 Set As Default Person    

Click on the magnifying glass icon after a place name to see the place on a map and other information about the place - if available (more will be in time).

Personal Information    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George YOUDS 
    Relationshipwith Teresa Ann GOATHAM
    Born 10 Mar 1899  Windy Nook, Co. Durham, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location 
    • Actual date according to the 1939 register, place from 1901 census.
      GRO ref: Youds, George q2 1899 Gateshead RD 10a 949
    Gender Male 
    Occupation Builder 
    1930 
    • According to the cert for his marriage to Auntie Flo (the bigamous marriage)
    Occupation Wharfe labourer 
    1939 
    • According to the register
    Occupation Builder's labourer 
    1956 
    • When he legitimately married Auntie Flo
    Died Mar Q 1962  Westminster Reg Dist, London, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location 
    • GRO ref: 5c 528, age given as 63
    Notes 
    • (Research):Uncle George dying a year before I was born, the little I know of him is from a few reminiscences.

      After my grandparents and my mother moved to London (Putney) during WW2 they would sometimes go to tea with Auntie Flo and Uncle George - and presumbably the other way around.  
      At one time my grandmother was concerned that my Mum was not getting out and socialising enough, so my Mum joined the Young Conservatives. A staunch socialist, when Uncle George heard of this my mother became persona non grata! Whether this lasted until my Mum left the YCs or if he relented before then I don't know.
    Person ID I289  All | henryAdorbailey
    Last Modified 4 Aug 2019 

    Father Henry YOUDS,   b. Mar Q 1871, Usworth, Co. Durham, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location,   d. Dec Q 1927, Gateshead Reg Dist, Co. Durham, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 56 years) 
    Mother Dorothy Ellen ROBSON,   b. Sep Q 1873, Windy Nook, Co. Durham, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Married Mar Q 1892  Gateshead Reg Dist, Co. Durham, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location 
    • GRO ref: q1 1892 Gateshead RD 10a 1033
    Children 5 children 
    Family ID F4218    |  Family Chart

    Family Florence ("Flo") Beatrice BAILEY,   b. 14 Jul 1897, South Shields, Co. Durham, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt Sep 1986, Westminster, London, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years) 
    Married 18 Oct 1930  Paddington Register Office, London, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location 
    • GRO Ref: q4 1930 Paddington RD 1a 114 (I have cert)

      Simon Preston, Flo's first husband, had died in WW1 so why was she marrying as Beatrice Bailey?
      This was a bigamous marriage, so presumably it was to reduce the chance of being caught. Not only did she use her maiden name, but my mother, only born in 1930, didn't know if her Auntie Flo had ever married - yet my mother would only have been a few months old when her aunt "married", so there was no reason for her to know that her Aunt was not married. Except that presumably the marriage was kept quiet.

      For acceptance in society in general, possibly for renting rooms or a flat, the appearance or evidence of being married may be needed, but in the family who knew you weren't free to marry it would be safer that they didn't know. If someone gossiped and the word spread of this bigamous marriage then Auntie Flo could have ended up in jail!    

      The witnesses were John Towers and Margaret Willis, not family, and  the Registrar and Superintendent Registrar signed the cert.
    Certificate for the 'marriage' of Florence Beatrice Bailey to George Youds
    Certificate for the "marriage" of Florence Beatrice Bailey to George Youds
    Note that by this time Florence Bailey had definitely been married and widowed - to one Simon Preston, so one might have expected her to marry as a widow (the cert shows her as a spinster) and as Florence Beatrice Preston - the cert just gives her middle name and maiden name. I suspect this was because after being widowed she had remarried ... and was still married!
    Married 28 Apr 1956  The Register Office, Durham Central Reg Dist, Co. Durham, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location 
    • GRO ref: Kenney, Florence B to Younds [sic - error in the original index, not just online index], George q2 1956 Durham C. RD 1a 557
      The GRO copy has the error in George's surname, not just the index.
      The Durham County Council index (i.e. based on local copy) also has George's surname as Younds (suggests wrong or unclear on the original).

      I had heard that Auntie Flo and Uncle George did eventually marry "up north" many years after setting up home together (Source of info. for marriage up north:  niece of Auntie Flo) and this is clearly true. The parents of the niece were the witnesses so I'm not surprised she had heard of it. For inheritance and pensions etc. it would be better to be married.
    Family This couple had no children together 
    Last Modified 4 Aug 2019 
    Family ID F203    |  Family Chart

  • Event Map Click to hide
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 10 Mar 1899 - Windy Nook, Co. Durham, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location Link to Google Earth (if installed; see link below to install)
     = Link to Google Earth (if installed; see link below to install) 
    Pin Legend Address Church or Cemetery Military service or death Hospital Small location Town / City County, state or province Country Registration District Place of education Court Property Not Set