William HALKE

Male Est 1493 - 1558  (~ 65 years)    Has 4 ancestors and 1227 descendants in this family tree.


 Set As Default Person    

Personal Information    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William HALKE 
    Relationshipwith Teresa Ann GOATHAM
    Born Est 1493 
    • Based on when I think his eldest known child was born.
    Gender Male 
    Overseer 1531 
    To the execution of the will of William Payne 
    • When one William Payne died in 1531 he made his wife Margerye his executrix, but appointed two overseers, including William Halke of Bircholt (described as a yeoman). William was to receive 10 shillings for his pains.

      I wonder if William Payne was the son of this William's sister-in-law Joan Rose and her husband Thomas Payne? They appear to have married after Joan's grandfather John wrote his will in 1501/2, so if he was their son William would not have been aged more than 30. His will seems to refer to sons (under the age of 17) and one or more daughters (under 16); aged 30 this would be possible.
    Miscellaneous 1552  Bircholt, Kent, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location 
    The 1552 Church Inventory 
    • William was one of the two inhabitants named in the inventory ordered by Edward VI.
    Will 7 Nov 1558 
    Written 
    • Shown in the Canterbury Probate Records Database with places Brabourne, Bircholt and Wye. (Ref: PRC/17/31/124)
      This will is mentioned by his son Richard in a Court of Chancery Case in 1563 and is quoted from in William's inquisition post mortem, also in 1563.
      Wills were often written shortly before someone died, but my reading of the PR entry for his burial and of his when his will was written show both the same day!
    The will of William Halke (d. 1558)
    The will of William Halke (d. 1558)
    My 12 x great grandfather
    Buried 7 Nov 1558  Ss. Gregory and Martin’s Church, Wye, Kent, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location 
    • Date from inquisition post mortem and from PR entry (image on FMP, viewed 5 Aug 2015)
      "Wyllym Hawke was buryed the vii day of Novebr Ao ut supa" - the year being given by the heading 'Buryalls in the fyft and syxt yeres of ow sov[e]rayne Lord & Lady kyng Phyllyp and Qwene Mary'
      (the burials under this heading start in July and this is in the November of the same year)
    Probate 19 Apr 1559  Archdeaconry Court, Canterbury, Kent, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location 
    Inquisition Post Mortem 1563 
    Residence Bircholt, Kent, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location 
    • From 'The Visitation of Kent, 1619' and William described himself as 'of Bircholt' in his will, although he was buried in Wye.
    Occupation Yeoman 
    • From his will and elsewhere.
    Notes 
    • The will of Wm Payne of Hastingleigh in 1531 mentions William Halke of Bircholt yeoman - presumably this William.
      If this William was, as I think he probably was, the William who married Agnes Rose, then there is a connection to the Payne family since Agnes's sister Joan married Thomas Payne - is this how William came to be mentioned?
      (of course there could be other Halke / Payne links - the same few relatively well-to-do families might well have intermarried a number of times)
    • (Research):Was William Joan's father?
      Am I right in showing William the father of Richard, Christopher, Sampson and William as also the father of Joan?
      Hasted (British History Online) shows that Joan's father William only left only Joan, daughter and heir.
      A Court of Chancery case show that William who wrote his will in 1558 was father of Richard and son of another Richard; an inquisition post mortem for this William (i.e. who died in 1558) shows that he was the father of the four sons attached here.

      Hasted also shows that Joan's father William died in the reign of Elizabeth I. If Hasted is right about this, and has not, for instance, muddled two Williams then he must be wrong about Joan being the only daughter and heir. If she was an only daughter and heir I think her father must have been another, earlier, William.

      Hopefully William's will will clarify this.

      Was William married to Agnes Rose? 
      I think this probably was the William Halke who married Agnes Rose, daughter of Thomas. Both had sons called Richard, and 'the other' Richard seems to have been born between 1505 and 1527, which ties in very nicely with this William's son Richard. I would like some more confirmation before merging the two, though.

      Even if I am right, and William was married to Agnes Rose, and I now suspect she was my 11 x great grandmother. When I only knewof William's children from his IPM his siblings had the large gap between them in age, but since seeing his and other wills I know there were other sons not mentioned. Also, William appears to have died a widower and to refer to his wife's grave as though he had only had one.

      Further evidence that this William was the one married to Agnes Rose:
      I think the best evidence may be by comparing the property that a Richard Halke inherited from his grandfather Thomas Rose (as specified in Thomas's will and subsequent Court of Chancery disputes) with property mentioned in the will of Richard of Wye of 1578 (brother of Sampson) and the Richard who died 1588 (a more distant relation). I now have copies of both wills but have not had time to study them.
         
    Person ID I17416  Teresa's tree | Teresa's direct ancestor
    Last Modified 18 Jun 2019 

    Father Richard HALKE,   b. Est 1462,   bur. 19 Oct 1546, Ss. Gregory and Martin’s Church, Wye, Kent, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 84 years) 
    Mother [UNKNOWN],   d. Bef 1546 
    Married
    • I know that Richard had a son William (from later docs referring to William's father as a Richard), but the other children of Richard shown here depend on this being the Richard who died in 1547. If I am wrong and it was Richard the son of Sampson (d. 1488) who died in 1547 then the other children go with him.
    Children 3 children 
    Family ID F6997    |  Family Chart

    Family Agnes ROSE,   b. Est 1495,   d. Bef 1558  (Age ~ 62 years) 
    Married Between 1505 and 1511 
    • I did estimate 1517 from approximate dob of first known son - though there could be daughters or chidlren who didn't survive born earlier. Agnes was not married when her grandfather Thomas Rose wrote his will in 1505, but I suspect she was the 'Agnes Halke' named in the will of this Agnes's grandfather's wife, Agnes Rose (formerly Andrew). That will refers to 'Agnes Halke suentyme my s[er]vant' but I don't think being servant to Agnes wife of John Rose means she couldn't also have been her step-granddaughter.

      Was it this William, i.e. the father of Sampson and his siblings, who died in 1558, who had been married to Agnes Rose?


      Both Thomas Rose, father of Agnes, and the Richard Halke who died in 1546 left bequests to the children of William, namely Richard and Thomas. That points very strongly it being the William son of Richard who died in 1546 who married Agnes. 

      Clearly this William was the son of a Richard, but was he the son of the Richard who died in 1546? Sampson who died in 1488 also left a son Richard, could he too have had a son William?
      Having examined the wills there is nothing in that of Sampson (d. 1488) to suggest he owned anything outside of Wye. By contrast, the John who died in 1492 left property in Hastingleigh, Elmstead and Brabourne to his son Richard. And the Richard who died in 1546 left property in Hastingleigh and Elmstead to a godson (who I suspect was also a grandson). There is no mention of Brabourne - perhaps that land had already passed to his son William in his lifetime.

      When Agnes's grandfather John ROSE wrote his will in 1505 he referred to 4 daughters of his son Thomas, all of whom were unmarried.
      By the time Thomas wrote his will in 1526 she was married.
      This points to William and Agnes marrying between 1505 and 1526, and to them having had 2 sons by the time Thomas wrote his will, so the marriage must have been at least a little before 1526.
      This ties in with William whose IPM shows he had a son Richard, the oldest named in the document, born about 1518.

      The more I look at the wills and other documents the more I think that it was my ancestor William who was married to Agnes Rose and that his father was the Richard who died in 1546.

      For example, William's son Richard, clearly the son of this William since he mentions brothers John, Sampson and Christopher in his will, and sister Joan, etc., appears to have had the same servant as his probable grandfather Thomas Rose. He left bequests to Prowdes, relations of Agnes Rose's (though this alone would not be good evidence, since the way a certain social class intermarried it is quite possible they were also relations on his father's side).  

      The large gaps in ages between the children named in William's inquisition post mortem could be due to them being from different marriages. The span, though, is not too great for one mother and it could simply be that there were children in the middle who pre-deceased their father or were female (and so not mentioned in in inquisition post mortem). Looking at William's will and other documents not only shows evidence of one or more daughters, but also of 2 sons living when he died but not named in the IPM.

      The 's' at the end of a word can be hard to distinguish from a flourish in old hand-writing, but there is nothing after 'wiff' in the request in William's will (register copy) for him to be buried in Wye Church 'besides my wiff'. Since there was no bequest to a living wife, this does suggest William was only married once and Agnes was the mother of all of his children.
      (Unless an 's' in the original will was mis-read as a flourish when the register copy was made; unfortunately the original will appears not to have survived).
    Children 7 children 
    Last Modified 20 Jun 2017 
    Family ID F6989    |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMiscellaneous - The 1552 Church Inventory - 1552 - Bircholt, Kent, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location Link to Google Earth (if installed; see link below to install)
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 7 Nov 1558 - Ss. Gregory and Martin’s Church, Wye, Kent, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location Link to Google Earth (if installed; see link below to install)
    Link to Google MapsResidence - - Bircholt, Kent, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location Link to Google Earth (if installed; see link below to install)
     = Link to Google Earth (if installed; see link below to install) 
    Pin Legend Address Church or Cemetery Military service or death Hospital Small location Town / City County, state or province Country Registration District Place of education Court Property Not Set