William HALKE

Male 1608 - Aft 1663  (~ 55 years)    Has 11 ancestors but no descendants in this family tree.


 Set As Default Person    

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William HALKE 
    Relationshipwith Teresa Ann GOATHAM
    Baptised 6 Nov 1608  Ss. Gregory and Martin’s Church, Wye, Kent, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Male 
    Died Aft 1663 
    • Pos. the William Haukes from Saffron Hill buried at St Andrew's Holborn on 30 Jan 1680/1.
    Notes 
    • In his will William's cousin Michael named as his beneficaries his kinsmen John Halke, rector of Upminster (William's brother) and a William Halke, merchant of London.
      I think that probably refers to this William Halke.

      Other information about a William Halke, merchant, who I think was probably this William:

      30 Nov 1660
      "Petition from William Halke, late of Antwerp, merchant, praying a grant [of the office] for keeping the warren called Wilbraham Bushes. Referred: ut supra."
      calendar reference to 'Minute Book: November 1660', p. 38, on  on British History Online; from Shaw, William A., Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 1: 1660-1667 (1904), Date accessed: 05 November 2014.

      17 Sep 1663
      "Report to the King from Treasurer Southampton on the petition of William Halke, late of Antwerp, merchant, who, being very loyal to the King and his royal father was made Customer of Chichester by letters patent of 1661'962, March 13, for services beyond the seas, in which office he is much molested by one John Row under pretence of a patent from the late King."
      "Prefixing:'97Note of said Halke's petition, order of reference thereon from the King of date July 27 last, and order by Treasurer Southampton of the 2nd inst. appointing to hear the business on the following Monday at Southampton House."
      calendar reference to 'Early Entry Book' X. p. 227, on British History Online; from Shaw, William A., Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 1: 1660-1667 (1904), Date accessed: 05 November 2014.
    Person ID I17307  Teresa's tree
    Last Modified 29 Mar 2017 

    Father The Rev. William HALKE,   b. Abt 1565, Hastingleigh, Kent, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location,   d. Between 4 Apr 1615 and 23 Aug 1615  (Age ~ 50 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth ROSE,   d. Between 1615 and 1631 
    Married 27 Jan 1595/96  St. Mary Northgate Church, Canterbury, Kent, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location 
    • Dispute over Wm HALKE, minster of Upminster's will in the Court of Chancery (C 2/JasI/C24/58, between 1603-1625), shows that he was a married to an Elizabeth, who by then was married to a John Crookes.

      I have not yet found a marriage but William and probably Elizabeth appear to have been having children baptised in Wye by 1599, and I suspect Amy baptised in 1596/7 in Hastingleigh was also theirs (the other William and Elizabeths whose children's baptismal dates overlap were not by then married, unless they had earlier marriages to those I know of*).
      It therefore seems probabled that they were married by 1597 and that the Court of Chancery case of that year refers to them. (So far I have only seen the Discovery catalogue entry - TNA ref C 2/Eliz/C12/25).
      This shows Elizabeth's father was John ROSE, hence that would seem almost certainly her surname.

      FamilySearch has an entry for a marriage of a William Hanke to Elizabeth Rose at St. Mary Northgate, Canterbury on 27 Jan 1595. Hanke is almost certainly Hauke, and so it would appear to be this couple.
      The film this entry is from has both data transcribed from the ATs and BTs for St Mary Northgate, but as the BTs only date from 1604 this marriage must be from the ATs. (Unfortunately it does not show if the date is OS or NS - I am guessing OS)

      (* William of Hastingleigh, married 1605; William of Braborne / Bircholt, married 1599)

      William's will mentions his children but not by name, so I could be missing some, especially likely if any were born after his move to Essex.
    Children 7 children 
    Family ID F6931    |  Family Chart

    Family Mary HARVEY,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Married
    • n.b. ** I might well have the marriage and annulment attached to the wrong William Halke. **

      This book suggests that the William was a nephew to this one, son of his brother John.
      I have seen John's will and there is no mention of a wife or of any descendants, though plenty of other relations are mentioned. It may be that they all pre-deceased him.

      I am leaving the event here so as to have it attached somewhere until I am sure that John had a wife and son.
    Annulled 13 Jul 1646 
    By Bishop of London 
    • Following a court case on 12 June 1646 the Bishop of London granted an annulment of the marriage of Mary, daughter of Daniel Harvey and William Halke, citizen of London. This was on the grounds of consanguinity, but as Mary was a first cousin once removed of William Halke the marriage was not within the prohibited degrees of the prayer book.
      It seems there was more to it than them just being related: a thirty-page paper manuscript was produced from the court case, giving the Council's opinion as to the legality of this marriage based on consanguinity and the fact that Mary was only thirteen and that her father did not consent to the marriage. The verdict of all the lawyers concerned was that the marriage was forbidden and unlawful under divine, canonical and civil laws.
      (from this webpage, viewed 5 Nov 2014)

      It has a pedigree in it, but I have only read about these documents (the annulment and court case manuscript) through there having been in an auction sale in 2004 and have not seen them but I think it must have been this William Halke, the one I believe was most closely related to Mary Harvey and who from other evidence I believe to have been a merchant of London.
    Last Modified 16 Aug 2015 
    Family ID F7015    |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
     = Link to Google Earth (if installed; see link below to install) 
    Pin Legend Address Church or Cemetery Military service or death Hospital Small location Town / City County, state or province Country Registration District Place of education Court Property Not Set

  • Sources  Click on source number [Sn] to see more information about the 'master' source - including repositories - but citation details are only given below.
    Click on [return to event] to return to the event for which the source provides evidence and / or information.
    1. [S234] Wye - Ss. Gregory and Martin Parish Registers, Ss. Gregory and Martin Church (Wye, Kent), (findmypast.com.), "Register for 1603-1730," Baptism of William HAWKE; accessed 2 Oct 2014 (Reliability: 3).

      "William, sonne of Wm. Hawke, Clarke the vith of November"
      Archive ref: U3/174/1/A2
      [return to event]